Conical sponsors

Name Age Sponsor
AARONS, Betty 14 Melissa John and Ron Mitchell (cousin).
ASSER, Jessie 33 PIP Electrics Ltd,
BAILEY, Mary 72 Joan Paul, Richard Paul & Marilyn Banks
BAILEY, Rose 41 Joan Paul, Richard Paul & Marilyn Banks
BAKER, George 38 Melissa John
BAKER, Minnie 14 The Boudoir.
BASS, Eileen 7 Sponsored in her memory by Karen Lee Goodger, Zumba Gold Teacher
BEAKEN, Eileen 17 Julian Apperley & The Hare Pub, 505 Cambridge Heath Road, E2.
BEAKEN, Ethel 53 Joy Puritz
BEAKEN, Matilda 44 Lee Scotting
BEGER, Emily 57 Joy Puritz
BENDON, Elizabeth 38 John Fitzpatrick (nephew)
BENNETT, Emma 48 Joan Paul, Richard Paul & Marilyn Banks
BOSWORTH, Edith 50 The London Pearly Kings & Queens Society Charity Fund
BOSWORTH, Irene 17 Bernie C. Byrnes
BOWLING, Bessie 59 From your family.
BOWLING, Eliza 31 From your family.
BOXER, Annie 25 Steve & Gillian Powell & the Ex Boxers Association
BROOKS, Henry 10 George, Georgina, George, Joan, Susan & Alex Dehayen
BROOKS, Jessie 46 Lilian Hayward & John & Marina Hayward
BROOKSTONE, Israel 67 Melissa John
BUTTERFIELD, Alan 3 Lorenda Stevens in memory of the late Eileen MAFFIA (Nan)
BUTTERFIELD, Charlotte 28 The Ridley family from Corfield Street
BUTTERFIELD, George 28 Your memory lives on – from one Eastender to another from The Marns family
CHANDLER, Doreen 14 The Rt. Hon. Rushanara Ali M.P.
CHANDLER, Lilian 35 Jesus Hospital Estate Residents Association
CHAPMAN, Charlotte 25 David Pike (LOIR)
CHAPMAN, George 23 An anonymous donor
CLATWORTHY, Iris 8 Sylvia (sister) & George Thomas
CLATWORTHY, Joan 9 Sylvia (sister) & George Thomas
COLEMAN, Maude 54 Irene Saunders (granddaughter)
COLEMAN, Richard

(a.k.a Dickie Corbett)
34 Len Goodman
COLLETT, Doreen 10 Bonner Primary School in memory of their former pupil.
COLLETT, Ronald 8 From Ethel Emily Griffin (who fondly recalls Rosie Collett & family) and Jeff, Joan, Andy, Becky & Gemma Hannath and John, Paul, Claudia, Aidan, Jane & Lauren Griffin.
COLLETT, Rose 50 The Vaidyanathan family
COURT, Patricia 23 Christopher & Terry Court
DAY, John 69 NHS retirement Fellowship – Redbridge & Waltham Forester Branch
DONGRAY, Annie 22 Melissa John
ELLAM, Annie 43 Dennis Ellam
ELLAM, Frances 20 Dennis Ellam
ELLAM, Pauline 2 Dennis Ellam
ELLAM, Rosina 17 Dennis Ellam
EMERY, Clara 77 Melissa John
FLETCHER, Alexander 3 Jeffrey Hill (cousin)
FLETCHER, Elizabeth 28 Jeffrey Hill (Nephew)
FORBES, Irene 17 Melissa John
FORBES, Leonora 57 Melissa John
FOWLER, Mary 45 Jo Kaplan (nee Fowler) & Mike Fowler
FRENCH, Lilian 29 Sid Norford
GEARY, Carol 6m Sponsored by Peter Sceats of Grand Union Water Co.’ Also David, Carly & Aidan Geary
GEARY, Sylvia 5 In memory of Violet Lyon. Sponsored by David, Carly & Aidan Geary
GROVER, Ethel 48 Don & Pam Vickers & family
HALES, Joseph 54 Jimmy’s Joinery – CEO Jimmy Gilchrist
HALL, Annie 52 East London NHS Foundation Trust
HALL, Edna 13 June Chase (friend)
HALL, Irene 8 Jayne Goddard & Alan Thomas
HALL, Mary 47 Doris David (daughter) and Steven, Gary, Paul & Kevin David (grandsons)
HAMMOND, Rhoda 44 Harry Paticas –
HARRIS, Olive 17 Sabrina Ahmed & family
HAWLEY, Leonard 64 The Foresters Charity Stewards UK Trust
HAYMAN, Mary 19 Cllrs. Amy Whitelock Gibbs, Clare Harrison & Sirajul Islam – Labour Councillors for Bethnal Green & St. Peter’s wards
HEWITT, Mary 27 Joyce Stanfield in memory of Henry Dixon (Home Guard).Also sponsored by Rosemarie Cromlish (niece) in loving memorial of Edith Marion Maguire (Hewitt)
HIGGINSON, Emily 62 Melissa John
HILLIER, Mary 61 Christine Adkins (granddaughter)
HISCOKE, Ivy 22 Lynda Hiscoke (granddaughter)
HOYE, Lillian 13 Lucy & John Bottono, Lily & Eddie Lenartowski, Ada & Eddy Bryant, Marie & Charles (Knobby) Clark
HOYE, Louisa 44 Tom Johnson in memory of my Mum Florence (Flo) Johnson nee Hine who died 21/9/2015
HOYE, Margaret 7 Frances Speakman in memory of Angela Jane Speakman
HOYE, Rosina 19 Lee Scotting
HUTCHINSON, Joan 10 Tom Moss (uncle)
HUTCHINSON, William 7 Tom Moss (uncle)
INGLE, Agnes 28 Melissa John
JOHNS, Peter 7 June Faull (sister), Maud Cannell &
JOHNSON, Caroline 14 June Cray and family
JOHNSON, Ellen 6 June Cray
JOLLY, Sarah 51 Christine Kerrison in memory of Lily and Frank Robinson
JONES, Estella 59 In memory of Estella Jones from her immediate family.
Melys atgofion.
JULIER, Henry 18 Denise Julier & family.
KOROBENICK, Matilda 33 Nicholas Midgley & Bree Morrison
LAND, Barbara 7 Melissa John
LAND, Martha 56 Melissa John
LAPHAM, Ronald 15 Tommy Walsh
LAWSON, Anthony 7 The children, staff and
parents of Globe Primary School, Bethnal Green
LAWSON, Patricia 3 In memory of Police Inspector Albert Ferguson from his family
LAZARUS, Maurice 42 Catherine (Cate) Tuitt, Friend of Tower Hamlets
LECHMERE, Florence 66 Ray & Sue Lechmere
LECHMERE, Thomas A 66 Ray & Sue Lechmere
LECHMERE, Thomas C 43 Ray & Sue Lechmere
LEGGETT, Benjamin 33 Pearly King Bob Paice & the LPK&Q Society Charity Fund
LEGGETT, Rose 31 Catherine (Cate) Tuitt – friend of Tower Hamlets.
LEGGETT, Roy 7 St. Paul’s Methodist Church, Crawley
LEWIS, George 9 Dedicated by Toby Goodger, Principal of Goodger Design Associates. www.
LEWIS, Lilie 14 Melissa John
LOFTUS, John 13 Tommy Walsh
LOFTUS, Louisa 15 Marie, Charlotte, Natalie & Jonjo Walsh
MAGUIRE, Jean 8 June Blackman (sister)
MASON, Charles 50 In memory of Violet Lyon
MATHERS, Ruby 18 Melissa John
MEAD, Eliza 67 S & R Kelley & sons, pie & mash shop, 284 Bethnal Green Road.
MEAD, Florence 35 S & R Kelley & sons, pie & mash shop, 284 Bethnal Green Road.
MEAD, George Jnr. 12 S & R Kelley & sons, pie & mash shop, 284 Bethnal Green Road.
MEAD, George Snr. 40 Lorraine Smith & family
MEAD, Kenneth 10 S & R Kelley & sons, pie & mash shop, 284 Bethnal Green Road.
MEAD, Maureen 4 S & R Kelley & sons, pie & mash shop, 284 Bethnal Green Road.
MORRIS, Derek 6 Melissa John
MORRIS, Florence 30 Melissa John
MYERS, Geoffrey 6 RINKOFF Family Bakery
MYERS, Sophia 40 Nigel Pitt and another donor
NEVILE, Alfred 45 Beech Hall Joinery, CEO Jimmy Gilchrist
NEWMAN, Doris 9 Newman family
NEWMAN, George 45 Newman family
NEWTON, Sarah 28 Pearly Queen Gwen Jones & LPK&Q Socy Charity Fund
NIXON, William 14 George Nixon & Rose Hardman
PAPWORTH, Rosina 27 John Fitzpatrick (nephew)
PATTERSON, Mary 44 Jan Archer (granddaughter)
PERRYMENT, Iris 17 Peter (brother) & Ellen Perryment
POOLE, Sarah 59 Robert H. Gordon (grandson)
PRICE, Rose 27 Clint & Linzie Price & family
PUSEY, Emily 48 In memory of Joan & Tom Wilson from Kim, Mark, Steve, Sharon, the Seabrook family & friends.
PUSEY, Henry 51 Melissa John
QUORN, Emily 42 Melissa John
QUORN, Gwendoline 5 Melissa John
QUORN, William 14 Melissa John
RAULINAITIS, Joseph 32 Michael and Edward Raulinaitis (grandsons)
REDWIN, Eileen 7 Irene Saunders (cousin)
RELF, Rose Jnr. 13 Hague School, Wilmot Street, Bethnal Green
RELF, Rose Snr. 41 Suzanne Chumbley, Jacqueline Aston (nee Relf)
REYNOLDS, George 72 In memory of Violet Lyon
RIDDELL, Stella 13 Thilo Juch, Tristan Lathey & Nick Willis – residents of Sleigh House, Bacton Street. Peter & David Hooper & Helen Brown (nee Hooper) cousins
RIDGWAY, Ellen 28 Margaret McKay (daughter)
ROCHE, Bessie 42 Pearly Queen Doreen Golding & LPK&Q Society Charity Fund
ROCHE, Edmund Jnr 7 Morpeth School, pupils, staff and parents.
ROCHE, Edmund Snr 39 Hanover Shopfitters, Hackney, CEO Richard Foy
ROCHE, Joan 10 Angray Kang and Pom Basi
SCEATS, Lilian 15 George & Alf Sceats (brothers) and the families of Sceats, Briant, Chopin, Gilbert, Nixon & Valentine
SEABROOK, Barry 2y 9m Joan (sister) & Tom Wilson
SEABROOK, Sarah 62 Sandra Scotting (granddaughter)
SEAR, William 50 Sponsored by Pearly Queen Gwen Jones and by LPK&Q Society Charity Fund
SHARP, Irene 1y 4m Val & Paul Scotcher in memory of Louise Scotcher 24/7/1918 – 03/01/2016
SHARP, Kenneth 5 Val & Paul Scotcher in memory of Louise Scotcher 24/7/1918 – 03/01/2016
SHEPHERD, Arthur 42 Joe Ellis & NAKMAS
SINNOCK, Lydia 62 Mrs. Agnes Esther Lynch (niece) & family
SMITH, Dorothy 11 Malcolm Smith
SPEIGHT, Edith 47 Doll (daughter), Eileen & Doreen (granddaughters), Karen, Kelly, Lisa & Dean (grandchildren)
SPICER, Anthony 9 Derek Spicer & family
SPICER, Joan 3 Derek Spicer & family
STEVENS, Mary 54 Anna Reid (great granddaughter)
STRETCH, Rosa 41 In memory of Albert Victor Howes from his wife Sandra and children Jacqueline and Jason Lees-Howes
STRETCH, William Jnr. 10 George Kendall in memory of George & Martha Kendall of Bethnal Green
STRETCH, William Snr. 49 Christine Beesley in memory of my brave father Charles Andrews (Civil Defence)
TARBUCK, George 45 Sandra Scotting in memory of Joyce Rumble
TARBUCK, Louisa 44 In memory of Air Raid Warden Maud Chumbley sponsored by Gillian Chumbley (granddaughter) and Alex and Troy (great grandchildren).
TAYLOR, James 12 Melissa John
TAYLOR, Sarah 54 The Whitechapel Society 1888
THOMPSON, Kate 63 Kate Thompson (writer)
THORPE, Barbara 1y 10m Lesley Singfield
THORPE, Marie 12 Brenda & Philip Birch
THORPE, Olive 36 Sarah Richards,
TILBURY, Clara 52 In memory of Violet Lyon
TRAYLING, Irene 20 David Marshall (nephew) & Gloria Graham (niece),
– Terry (nephew) & Russell Marshall (great nephew)
TRICE, Isabella 39 In memory of Violet Lyon
TROTTER, Lilian 36 David Passmore & Len Keates
TROTTER, Vera 7 David Passmore & Len Keates
VANN, Maud 23 Melissa John
VANNER, Florence 49 Lilian Doris Vanner & family
WARRINGTON, Doris 16 Lesley Keeper, Henrietta Keeper (nee Agombar and best friend to Doris) and Keith Cornish.
WELCH, James 52 Rosemary Mannering also a resident of Digby Street.
WHITEHEAD, James 69 Vinarius, 536 Roman Road, E3 5ES.
WILSON, Edna 15 Melissa John
WOOD, Alfred 63 Babs Clark (survivor).
WOOLNOUGH, Elsie 37 Andy, Dominika, Briony & Tristan Hannath. For Andy’s Nan & Briony & Tristans Great Nan, Ethel Emily Griffin, born 24/12/1919 & was a regular BG station shelterer.
YEWMAN, John 1y 1m The Stevens & Wilkins Families

© 2018 Stairway to Heaven Memorial Trust. All rights reserved.